ROOF RACK WORLD – AUSTRALIA, ABN (63 103 415 961)

Updated: 02/11/2017

Published on our website at www.roofrackworld.com.au/privacy-policy

Introduction

Roof Rack World understands that privacy is important for individuals. This document sets out the general policy of Roof Rack World Pty Ltd (“We”, “Roof Rack World”) with respect to privacy and our handling of personal information.

What information does this policy apply to?

This policy is about how we collect and use personal information:

  • personal information means information we record and keep about an individual, that identifies or could be used to identify the individual and information kept with identifying information. It includes names addresses, phone, email and other contact details and any opinion or photograph – anything that would identify the individual. It also includes other information about the person which, even though it does not identify them, is kept with information that does identify them.
  • sensitive information is a special type of personal information and the law provides special rules of its collection and use. Sensitive information is information concerning an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, philosophical beliefs, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Health information includes personal information about the health or disability of an individual, the provision of health services to a person and information collected for the purposes of providing a health service to that person. It also includes certain genetic information.

This policy applies to personal information that we collect, record and keep. It will apply to personal information we have, whether we solicit it from the individual (or someone else) or the information is volunteered or provided unsolicited.

What individuals does this policy apply to?

This policy applies to all individuals whose personal; information we collect and record, except for our employees (as the Privacy Act does not apply to employee information). This will include distributors, customers, business “partners” and suppliers of goods and services to us.

Accountability

It is the responsibility of all Roof Rack World staff to comply with privacy laws and this policy.

A copy of this policy will be made available to all current staff and new staff on induction. Periodic training will be provided.

In addition, where commercially and legally practicable, we will contractually require external contractors to comply with this policy.

Breach of this policy may lead to disciplinary action up to and including dismissal.

What kind of information do we collect?

To do our work, we will collect information that enables us to identify and contact individuals that we are dealing with, keep appropriate records and distinguish them from others. The information we collect and retain will be that information which is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry out our work. This will ordinarily involve the collection of:

  • Name;
  • Job title;
  • Street address (business or residential);
  • Email address;
  • Phone numbers (land line and mobile numbers); and
  • Fax numbers.

Except for professional association membership we will ordinarily not collect sensitive personal information (see the definition of “Sensitive information above).

We will not use government related identifiers as our identifiers of an individual, save only where the Australian Privacy Principles permit.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect information at face-to-face meetings with you, by post, phone, fax, email or other electronic form of communication.

We may retain personal information we collect and keep in hard copy or electronically in our database. Information will be retained, backed up and some of it may be stored via “cloud”–based technology.

The purposes of collection/holding and use of personal information

The primary purpose of our collection of personal information is to facilitate our work as a supplier of high quality equipment and consumables for stainless steel weld cleaning and surface restoration and the management of our business relationships with distributors, customers and suppliers.

We will keep and use the information we collect from client individuals to communicate, fulfil our contractual and warranty obligations and to provide information about our products. We will also use the information for commercial purposes of managing our finances, for the payment and collection of accounts.

We may also use the personal information of individuals to advise them of news, developments in the sphere of weld cleaning and surface restoration and related topics.

In all cases where personal information relates to a business transaction, we may keep the information also for legal purposes (for example, evidence of information or advice we have given) and for tax purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will disclose your personal information to persons and organisations external to Roof Rack World if our dealings with you would reasonably require us to do so and where you would reasonably expect us to do so.

If you have enquired about our products we may refer your personal information to a distributor to assist in providing information as to the availability and suitability of our products for your welding activity.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Ordinarily we will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless you are an overseas customer.

Our outsourcing of some functions and activities

Roof Rack World may engage external contractors to:

  • host, maintain and manage our IT system and database. This means that the relevant contractor may have access to the personal information held in our computer system;
  • clean our premises;
  • conduct clerical, mail-out, marketing and other tasks; and/or
  • provide temporary staff.

The use of such external contractors means that they may have access to the personal information stored in the database, or seen in our offices. We will, where practicable, require such contractors to agree to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access to personal information, correction and complaints

An individual whose personal information we hold can gain access as provided in the Privacy Act 1998 (Australian Privacy Principles). Please note that the access right is qualified and in some cases it may be lawful for us to refuse to give access to some or all the information we hold.

To gain access to personal information we hold about an individual, to correct or to make a complaint about privacy, we ask that the individual contact us:

  • by email to artarmon@roofrackworld.com.au
  • by fax to 02 8999 8878; Attention: The Privacy Officer; or
  • by mail to The Privacy Officer, Roof Rack World Pty Ltd, 2/44 Dickson Ave, Artarmon, NSW, 2064.

We request (though it is not mandatory) that an individual requesting access tell us the reasons for the request. This will help us to deal with the request.

We will not charge for access. We will provide an initial response within 30 days. If we determine to grant access, we will either send you a copy of the information we hold or will allow you to inspect original materials at our office.

We will correct any errors in personal information of which we are notified either by email, post, phone or fax or in person.

If you consider that we have breached our privacy obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (in the Privacy Act 1988, (Cth)) please set our your concerns in writing and send it to us by any of the means noted above. We will provide an initial written response within 30 days of receipt of the complaint unless the individual notifies us that is not required. We may need to seek further information from you if we are to respond in a meaningful way.

Anonymity

It is impracticable for us to allow distributors, resellers, customers and suppliers to remain anonymous. For professional, legal and confidentiality reasons, we need to know the identity of the people we are dealing with at all times.

If you are simply browsing our website, we do not need to know your identity and our website explains our approach to privacy in that context in more detail.

Accuracy

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and keep is accurate. Our staff is responsible to record personal information accurately. We will periodically give individuals the opportunity to check certain details (particularly contact details) within the information we hold.

We encourage individuals to let us know if they become aware that the personal information we hold is inaccurate and we will respond promptly to any request for correction of data and will act quickly to correct any data that is found to be inaccurate.

Security

It is not appropriate in this policy to provide specific details of security measures we have adopted to protect the personal information we hold. We will use an appropriate combination of:

  • physical measures including barriers, locks, doors and alarms and door-access technology where our lease arrangements permit;
  • up-to-date computer virus prevention technology, password security and firewalls for our computer systems and websites; and
  • behavioural and administrative protocols

within our means, to exclude unauthorised persons or intruders from gaining access to information.

Further information

For enquiries about our approach to privacy, requests for access to personal information we hold, and complaints, please contact our store:

Phone: 61 2 8999 8878

Email: artarmon@roofrackworld.com.au